TURKISH FIR - ABIES BORNMUELLERIANA

Common Name: Turkish fir, Black Sea fir

Scientific Name: 
Family: Pinaceae
Genus: Abies
Species: bornmuerlleriana

Hardiness Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 50 to 80 ft
Width: 10 to 15 ft

 

Common characteristics:

The Turkish fir or Black Sea fir can grow to 50' to 80' tall and have a 10' to 15' spread when fully grown. This fir is a fast-growing fir that is more tolerant of warmer climates than other fir species. Its bark is a dark gray to black color with maturity. Older needles are very dark green, new needles are a bright almost lime green color. Branches are smooth and form a conical structure, they are very fragrant. These trees make excellent Christmas trees both living and cut down. They are increasing in popularity with Christmas tree growers.  

Where it grows:

Plant Turkish fir in rich, acidic, well-drained soil in full to partial sun. Compared to other firs, Turkish fir can tolerate wet soils and heat.

How it’s used:

A very popular tree for Christmas tree growers, it will also make an excellent tree for your yard or park.  

Where it is native to:

Turkish fir is native to northern Turkey in the mountains around the Black Sea. 

References:

Plant Lust. (Abies nordmanniana) Found online: https://plantlust.com/plants/17961/abies-nordmanniana-ssp-equi-trojani/

LeBeau Bamboo Nursery. (Abies bornmuelleriana - Turkish Fir) Found Online: https://lebeaubamboo.com/Abies-bornmuelleriana-Turkish-Fir.php

Turkish fir lower surface of foliag
Turkish fir bark
Turkish fir branch
Turkish fir stem
Turkish fir bud