SUGAR MOUNTAIN BLUE SWEETBERRY HONESUCKLE - LONICERA CAERULA 'DOLCE VITA'

Common name: Sugar Mountain® Blue Sweetberry honeysuckle

Scientific name:
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Genus: Lonicera
Species: caerula 'dolce vita'

Hardiness Zone: 3-6
Height: 5-6 ft
Width: 5-6 ft 

Description:

This extremely hardy cultivar is originally from the Czech Republic. It has a medium growth rate and mounding form that is easy to maintain. Tolerant to any well-drained soil and average water levels.

Flowers occur on the old wood. Pruning should be done after the shrub has been in the ground for three years and after harvest. The tips of branches can be cut off to encourage lateral branching, which produces more fruit.

Honeysuckle fruit looks like elongated blueberries. In fact, they have more antioxidants and three times the vitamin C than blueberries. At least two honeysuckles should be planted for cross-pollination and heavier crops. The fruits can be eaten fresh, frozen, or made into jams, pies, and juices.

References:

Accessed online. https://www.provenwinners.com/plants/lonicera/sugar-mountain-blue-sweetberry-honeysuckle-lonicera-caerulea. 8 July 2019

sugar mountain blue sweetberry honeysuckle twig
sugar mountain blue sweetberry honeysuckle leaf node