'PATRIOT' BLUEBERRY - VACCINIUM 'PATRIOT'

 

Common Name: Patriot Blueberry

Scientific Name: 
Family: Ericaceae
Genus: Vaccinium
Species: 'Patriot'

Hardiness Zone: 3-7
Height: 4-6'
Width: 4-5'

Description:

This highbush blueberry cultivar has large, tart berries that ripen early on in the season and is known for delivering large consistent crops. It is self pollinating, but planting another highbush variety nearby will increase yields. Like all blueberries, it requires acidic soil with good drainage and does not tolerate urban pollution, although Patriot may be a good choice for somewhat wetter soils. It also has strong yellow to red foliage in the fall. 

References:

Accessed online. https://www.gurneys.com/product/patriot_hybrid_blueberry. 17 July 2019.

Accessed online. https://hartmannsplantcompany.com/wholesale/product/patriot/. 9 July 2019

'Patriot' blueberry foliage
'Patriot' blueberry banner