IMPERIAL RED CURRENT - RIBES RUBRUM

Common Name: red imperial current

Scientific Name: 
Family: 
Grossulariaceae
Genus: Ribes
Species: rubrum

Hardiness Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 3 to 5 ft 
Width: 3 to 5 ft

Description:​ 

Ribes rubrum is a woody perennial shrub native to Europe. It prefers part shade to full sun in well-drained soils with medium moisture. Clusters of 8 to 20 creamy-white flowers bloom from April to May. The heart-shaped leaves are 1-4 inches long with coarsely serrated margins. 

Red imperial currants are self-fertilizing plants that provide tasty fruit. The fruit is tart and is more often used for baked goods, jams, and jellies than for fresh eating. Prune off stems 3 years or older in the dormant season. Ribes should not be planted near eastern white pine (Pinus strobus) where white pine blister rust is prevalent. 

References:

Accessed online. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=a272. 28 June 2019

Accessed online. https://www.minnesotawildflowers.info/shrub/garden-red-currant. 1 July 2019

imperial red current foliage
imperial red current fruits